Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub
[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

SPECIAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND LABOR HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

EIGHTY-FIRST CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

ON

H. R. 4453

AND COMPANION BILLS
TO PROHIBIT DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT
BECAUSE OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION,

OR NATIONAL ORIGIN

HEARINGS HELD AT WASHINGTON, D. C.
MAY 10, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 24, 25, AND 26, 1949

Printed for the use of the Committee on Education and Labor

[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]
[graphic][ocr errors]

HEARINGS

BEFORE A

SPECIAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE
COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND LABOR
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

EIGHTY-FIRST CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

ON

H. R. 4453
AND COMPANION BILLS

TO PROHIBIT DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT
BECAUSE OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION,

OR NATIONAL ORIGIN

HEARINGS HELD AT WASHINGTON, D. C.
MAY 10, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 24, 25, AND 26, 1949

Printed for the use of the Committee on Education and Labor

[blocks in formation]

COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND LABOR

[ocr errors]

JOHN LESINSKI, Michigan, Chairman
GRAHAM A. BARDEN, North Carolina SAMUEL K. MCCONNELL, JR., Pennsylvania
AUGUSTINE B. KELLEY, Pennsylvania RALPH W. GWINN, New York
ADAM C. POWELL, JR., New York

WALTER E. BREHM, Ohio
JOHN S. WOOD, Georgia

WINT SMITH, Kansas
JOHN F. KENNEDY, Massachusetts

CARROLL D. KEARNS, Pennsylvania
WINGATE H. LUCAS, Texas

RICHARD M. NIXON, California
CLEVELAND M. BAILEY, West Virginia THRUSTON BALLARD MORTON, Kentucky
LEONARD IRVING, Missouri

THOMAS H. WERDEL, California
CARL D. PERKINS, Kentucky

HAROLD H. VELDE, Illinois
CHARLES R. HOWELL, New Jersey
HUGO S. SIMS, South Carolina
ANDREW JACOBS, Indiana
THOMAS H. BURKE, Ohio
TOM STEED, Oklahoma
ROY W. WIER, Minnesota

JOSEPH KOSKI, Clerk
JOHN S. FORSYTHE, General Counsel

SPECIAL SUBCOMMITTEE ON FAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICE ACT

ADAM C. POWELL, JR., New York, Chairman
CARL D. PERKINS, Kentucky

WALTER E. BREHM, Ohio
THOMAS H. BURKE, Ohio

RICHARD M. NIXON, California
JOSEPH S. JAROSZ, Professional Staff

II

CONTENTS

LIST OF WITNESSES

Page

Allen, Frank, appearing with Eugene Calhoun and Reid Robinson--- 257, 338, 339

Battle, Hon. Laurie C., a Representative in Congress from the State of

Alabama.

28

Bennett, Hon. Charles E., a Representative in Congress from the State of

Florida.

42

Biemiller, Hon. Andrew J., a Representative in Congress from the State

of Wisconsin.-

107

Brown, Theodore E., research director, International Brotherhood of

Sleeping Car Porters..

153, 188

Bryson, Hon. Joseph R., a Representative in Congress from the State of
South Carolina-

55

Burnside, Hon. M. G., a Representative in Congress from the State of West

Virginia

37

Calhoun, Eugene, representing the mine, mill and smelter workers of

the Bessemer (Ala.) district, accompanied by Frank Allen, J. P. Mooney,

E. H. Coleman, and Robert Wilson----

254

Cavert, Rev. Samuel McCrea, general secretary, Federal Council of the

Churches of Christ in America -

519

Celler, Hon. Emanuel, a Representative in Congress from the State of

New York-----

453

Cherne, Leo, treasurer, National Citizens Council on Civil Rights---

373

Clorety, Joseph A., Jr., national vice chairman, American Veterans

Committee

430

Cohen, Felix S., represeting Association on American Indian Affairs---- 444

Corbett, John T., assistant grand chief engineer and national legislative

representative, Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers..

286

Davenport, Hon. Harry J., a Representative in Congress from the State
of Pennsylvania---

115
Davis, John A., professor of political science, Lincoln University---

547,

551, 552, 559

Dodd, L. C., Examining Division, Civil Service Commission----- 489, 492, 496

Dollinger, Hon. Isidore, a Representative in Congress from the State of

New York --

10

Douglas, Hon. Helen Gahagan, a Representative in Congress from the
State of California.-

70

Douglas, Hon. Paul H., a United States Senator from the State of Illinois-- 225

Edelsberg, Herman, Washington representative, Anti-Defamation League

of B'nai B'rith..

399

Edwards, E. W., acting chairman, New York State Commission Against

Discrimination, accompanied by Nicholas H. Pinto, commissioner, and
Henry Spitz, general counsel -

234, 247

Engel, Irving M., representing the American Jewish Committee_

458

Foley, Edward H., Jr., Under Secretary of the Treasury, accompanied by

Alvin W. Hall, James H. Hard, L. C. Dodd, Guy Moffett, and L. C. Law-

horn.

346, 351, 354, 356, 357, 358, 486, 495, 497

Gilmore, Mrs. Margaret P., an employee of the Bureau of Engraving and

Printing, appearing with Thomas Richardson---

363, 364, 367, 370, 371

Hall, Alvin W., Director, Bureau of Engraving and Printing, appearing

with Edward H. Foley, Jr_-

347, 348, 350, 351, 352, 354, 486, 491

Hard, James H., II, Director of Personnel, Treasury Department, appear-
ing with Edward H. Foley, Jr.

348, 349, 353
Harris, Thomas, appearing with Willard S. Townsend.

315

« ÎnapoiContinuați »