Imagini ale paginilor
[…] I would at the very least note probable jurisdiction and hear argument on them in order to make a principled determination as to whether we have authority on this appeal to deal with those issues at all.

A

On the assumption that the District Court was correct in issuing the injunction against the enforcement of the Delaware statute, an assumption with which I disagree for reasons previously stated, there is the most serious question as to whether the Court could reach the Milliken issues even if it wished to do so. This case is here on direct appeal only because 28 U. S. C. § 1253 authorizes such appeal "from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges."

This language stands in sharp contrast to the language of 28 U. S. C. § 1252, dealing with direct appeals from district court judgments invalidating Acts of Congress, the relevant language of which is: