Imagini ale paginilor
[…] But see Afroyim v. Rusk, 387 U.S. 253 (1967), holding that Congress has no power under the Constitution to divest a person of U.S. citizenship absent his voluntary renunciation thereof.

18 U.S.C. 958 provides:

Any citizen of the United States who, within the jurisdiction thereof, accepts and exercises a commission to serve a foreign prince, state, colony, district, or people, in war, against any prince, state, colony, district, or people, with whom the United States is at peace, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

Subpar. (a) of 18 U.S.C. 959 provides:

(a) Whoever, within the United States, enlists or enters himself, or hires or retains another to enlist or enter himself, or to go beyond the jurisdiction of the United States with intent to be enlisted or entered in the service of any foreign prince, state, colony, district, or people as a soldier or as a marine or seaman on board any vessel of war, letter of marque, or privateer, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. Subpars. (b) and (c) of § 959 provide certain limited exceptions with respect to foreign citizens or subjects.

§ 5

United Nations and Regional Peacekeeping

United Nations Peacekeeping Forces

U.N. Emergency Force (UNEF)