Imagini ale paginilor
[…] He also determined that their temporary exhibition or display at appointed dates in

1975 and 1976 at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, the Knoedler Gallery in New York, the Detroit Institute of Arts, the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, and the Museum of Fine Arts in Houston was in the national interest.

See Fed. Reg., Vol. 40, No. 125, June 27, 1975, pp. 27270-27271. The determination was made pursuant to the Act of Oct. 19, 1965 (P.L. 89-259; 79 Stat. 985; 22 U.S.C. 2459), which renders immune from seizure under judicial process certain objects of cultural significance imported into the United States for temporary display or exhibition "if before the importation of such object the President or his designee has determined that such object is of cultural significance and that the temporary exhibition or display thereof within the United States is in the national interest. . . ." Functions under the Act were delegated by E.O. 11312, Oct. 14, 1966 (31 Fed. Reg. 13415, Oct. 18, 1966), and delegation of authority No. 113 of Dec. 23, 1966 (32 Fed. Reg. 58, Jan 5, 1967). The agreement for the loan of the paintings was made in accordance with Art.