Imagini ale paginilor
[…] In concluding that the Act would not apply to Federally licensed deepwater ports, the Chief Counsel noted the authority existing under the Deepwater Port Act to issue and enforce safety regulations in deepwater ports and their adjacent waters, as well as the international law basis for such regulation with respect to foreign vessels using such ports. He offered the following analysis:

Subsection 10(b) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, 33 U.S.C. 1509(b), authorizes the Secretary "to issue and enforce regulations with respect to ... warning devices, safety equipment, and other matters relating to the promotion of safety of life and property in any deepwater port and the waters adjacent thereto." Subsection 10(a), 33 U.S.C. 1509(a), authorizes the Secretary to "prescribe . . . procedures with respect to any deepwater port . . . required . . . to . . . prevent any adverse impact from the construction and operation of such deepwater port." These two provisions provide adequate authority for the issuance and enforcement of regulations relating to the maintenance and use of radio telephone adjacent to deepwater ports (hereafter port).