Imagini ale paginilor
[…] By the above joint resolution of annexation, the sovereignty of the Republic of Hawaii passed to the United States and the permanent allegiance of her citizens passed at the same time. On April 30, 1900, Congress passed an act "To provide a Government for the Territory of Hawaii," which took effect 45 days after its approval, except section 52. By section 4 it provided:

"That all persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on August twelfth, eighteen hundred and ninety-eight, are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States and citizens of the Territory of Hawaii.

[ocr errors]

It is clear from the above that, individually, the citizens of the former Republic had no voice or choice as to their citizenship. The United States had annexed the entire nation, not merely a part. Much as a citizen desired, he could not adhere to his former government. It had ceased to exist. He became a citizen of and owed permanent allegiance to its successor, the United States, regardless of color or racial characteristics.

A woman born here prior to annexation became a citizen of the United States and of the Territory of Hawaii by naturalization, it is true, but she became such by reason of birth in the Hawaiian Islands, which place of birth became by such annexation "a part of the territory of the United States.