Imagini ale paginilor
[…] "(d) The United States shall not be liable in any action relating to property transferred under this section if such action is based on an act or omission occurring after the transfer.".

(15) Section 619 (19 U.S.C. 1619) is amended

(A) by inserting “aircraft," after “vehicle,” each place it appears, and

(B) by striking out "$50,000" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$250,000".

(16) The sentence beginning "Whenever any" in section 618 (19 U.S.C. 1618) is amended by inserting "aircraft," after "vehicle," each place it appears.

(17) Part V of title IV (19 U.S.C. 1581 et seq.), as amended by paragraphs (11) and (13), is further amended by adding after section 588 the following new section:

"SEC. 589. ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY OF CUSTOMS OFFICERS.

"Subject to the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury, an officer of the customs may

"(1) carry a firearm;