Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (6) Section 609 (19 U.S.C. 1609) is amended

(A) by striking out "If no" and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) If no";

(B) by inserting "aircraft," after "vehicle,";

(C) by inserting after "according to law, and" the following: "(except as provided in subsection (b) of this section)"; and

(D) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(b) During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this subsection and ending on September 30, 1987, the appropriate customs officer shall deposit the proceeds of sale (after deducting such expenses) in the Customs Forfeiture Fund.".

(7) Section 610 (19 U.S.C. 1610) is amended

(A) by striking out "VALUE MORE THAN $10,000" in the section heading and inserting in lieu thereof "JUDICIAL FORFEITURE PROCEEDINGS"; and

(B) by striking out "If the value of any vessel, vehicle, merchandise, or baggage so seized is greater than $10,000,' and inserting in lieu thereof "If any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage is not subject to section 607 of this Act,".

(8) Section 611 (19 U.S.C. 1611) is amended by inserting "aircraft," after "vehicle," each place it appears.

(9) Section 612 (19 U.S.C. 1612) is amended