Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.

"(b) As used in this section, the term 'controlled substance' has the meaning given that term in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802).".

(5) Section 608 (19 U.S.C. 1608) is amended

(A) in the sentence beginning "Any person", by inserting "aircraft," after "vehicle,"; and

(B) in the sentence beginning "Upon the filing", by inserting after "penal sum of" the following: "$2,500 or 10 percent of the value of the claimed property, whichever is lower, but not less than".

(6) Section 609 (19 U.S.C. 1609) is amended

(A) by striking out "If no" and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) If no";

(B) by inserting "aircraft," after "vehicle,";

(C) by inserting after "according to law, and" the following: "(except as provided in subsection (b) of this section)"; and