Imagini ale paginilor
[…] If a complaint for forfeiture is filed under this Act, the Attorney General may seek dismissal of the complaint in favor of forfeiture under State law.

"(b) If forfeiture proceedings are discontinued or dismissed under this section

"(1) the United States may transfer the seized property to the appropriate State or local official; and

"(2) notice of the discontinuance or dismissal shall be provided to all known interested parties.

"(c) The Secretary of the Treasury may transfer any property forfeited under this Act to any State or local law enforcement

19 USC 1524.

Securities.

Report.

Appropriation authorization.

19 USC 1616a.

98 STAT. 2988

19 USC 1589a.

26 USC 7607.

19 USC 1304 note.

PUBLIC LAW 98–573—OCT. 30, 1984

agency which participated directly in the seizure or forfeiture of the property.

"(d) The United States shall not be liable in any action relating to property transferred under this section if such action is based on an act or omission occurring after the transfer.".

(15) Section 619 (19 U.S.C. 1619) is amended

(A) by inserting “aircraft," after “vehicle,” each place it appears, and

(B) by striking out "$50,000" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$250,000".