Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (2) The term "entry" includes any withdrawal from warehouse.

PUBLIC LAW 98-573-OCT. 30, 1984

TITLE II-CUSTOMS AND MISCELLANEOUS
AMENDMENTS

Subtitle A-Amendments to the Tariff Act of 1930

SEC. 201. REFERENCE.

Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this subtitle an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a title, subtitle, part, section, or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a title, subtitle, part, section, or other provision of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1202 et seq.).

SEC. 202. DRAWBACK.

Section 313 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1313) is amended(1) by amending subsection (j)—

(A) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (4), and (B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraphs:

“(3) If there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic) that

"(A) is fungible with such imported merchandise;

"(B) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise, either exported or destroyed under Customs supervision;

"(C) before such exportation or destruction