Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (e) TERMINATION OF FEES.-Subsection (j) of section 13031 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 is amended

(1) by striking out "provided in paragraph (2)" in paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof "otherwise provided in this subsection"; and

(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) Fees may not be charged under subsection (a) after September 30, 1989.".

Paragraph (3) shall not apply to any authorization made by title IX of this Act.

SEC. 8102. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 1987
FOR THE UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE.

Section 301 of the Customs Procedural Reform and Simplification
Act of 1978 (19 U.S.C. 2075) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended

(A) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; and

(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(2) The authorization of the appropriations for the United States Customs Service for each fiscal year after fiscal year 1987 shall specify

19 USC 58c note. Ante, p. 310.

Ante, p. 305.

100 STAT. 1968

Appropriation authorization.

PUBLIC LAW 99-509-OCT. 21, 1986

"(A) the amount authorized for the fiscal year for the salaries and expenses of the Service in conducting commercial operations; and