Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Title VI. Civil service, Postal Service, and governmental affairs generally.

Title VII. Fiscal procedures.

Title VIII. Revenues, trade, and related programs.

Title IX. Income security, medicare, medicaid, and maternal and child health programs.

TITLE VIII. REVENUES, TRADE, AND RELATED

Oct. 21, 1986
[H.R. 5300]

Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation
Act of 1986.

[blocks in formation]

SEC. 8101. CUSTOMS USER FEES FOR THE PROCESSING OF MERCHANDISE
ENTRIES.

(a) AMOUNT OF FEE.-Subsection (a) of section 13031 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:

"(9) For the processing of any merchandise (other than an article that is

"(A) provided for in schedule 8 of the Tariff Schedules of the United States,

19 USC 1202

"(B) a product of an insular possession of the United note. States, or

"(C) a product of any county listed in General Headnote
3(e)(vi) or (vii) of such Schedules)

that is formally entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for
consumption-

"(i) after November 30, 1986, and

"(ii) before October 1, 1987;