Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation
Act of 1985.

[blocks in formation]

100 STAT. 300

Trade Adjustment Assistance Reform and Extension Act of 1986.

19 USC 2101 note.

Agriculture and

agricultural commodities.

19 USC 2297.

PUBLIC LAW 99-272-APR. 7, 1986

TITLE XIII-REVENUES, TRADE, AND
RELATED PROGRAMS

Subtitle A-Trade and Customs Provisions

PART 1-TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE

SEC. 13001. SHORT TITLE.

This part may be cited as the "Trade Adjustment Assistance
Reform and Extension Act of 1986".

SEC. 13002. ELIGIBILITY OF WORKERS AND FIRMS FOR TRADE ADJUST-
MENT ASSISTANCE.

(a) WORKERS.-Sections 221(a) and 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2271(a); 2272) are each amended by inserting "(including workers in any agricultural firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm)" after "group of workers".

(b) FIRMS.

(1) Subsections (a) and (c) of section 251 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2341) are each amended by inserting “(including any agricultural firm)" after "a firm".