Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Sec. 3. Section 190 of the Revised Statutes (5 U.S.C. 99) is repealed.

Sec. 4. This Act shall take effect ninety days after the date of its enactment.

Approved October 23, 1962.

Repeal.
Effective date.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

Criminal
offenses.
Jurisdiction
and venue.
62 Stat. 826.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 3238 of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "83238. Offenses not committed in any district .

“The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia.”

Approved May 23, 1963.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:

HOUSE REPORT No. 98 (Judioiary Comm.).
SENATE REPORT No. 146 (Judiciary Comm.

1.). CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 109:

Mar. 18, 1963; Passed House.
Apr. 25, 1963; Considered and passed Senate.
Apr. 26, 1963; Motion to reconsider entered in Senate.