Imagini ale paginilor
[…] graph of section 4161 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by 62 Stat. 853. striking out the words "to be credited as earned and computed monthly".

Approved September 14, 1959.

86th Congress, H. R. 2978
September 16, 1959

AN ACT

73 STAT. 565.

To amend section 1870 of title 28, United States Code, to authorize the district courts to allow additional peremptory challenges in civil cases to multiple plaintiffs as well as multiple defendants.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1870 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"g 1870. Challenges

"In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly.

"All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or to individual jurors, shall be determined by the court. Approved September 16, 1959.

Courts. Additional challenges.

Public Law 86-286 86th Congress, H. R. 7571 September 16, 1959

AN ACT

73 STAT. 567.