Imagini ale paginilor
[…] and by inserting the following item in place thereof:

"2672. Administrative adjustment of claims of $2,500 or less."

2680.

(3) Subsection (b) of section 2401 of title 28, United States Code, is 62 Stat. 971. amended by striking out "$1,000" wherever it appears in such sub

section, and by inserting in lieu thereof "$2,500".

Approved September 8, 1959.

[blocks in formation]

To amend section 4083, title 18, United States Code, relating to penitentiary imprisonment.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress, That section 4083, title 18, Penitentiary United States Code, relating to penitentiary imprisonment, is imprisonment. amended to read as follows:

§ 4083. Penitentiary imprisonment; consent

"Persons convicted of offenses against the United States or by courts-martial punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary.

66

A sentence for an offense punishable by imprisonment for one year or less shall not be served in a penitentiary without the consent of the defendant."

Approved September 14, 1959.

62 Stat. 850.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

To amend section 4161 of title 18, United States Code, relating to computation of good time allowances for prisoners.