Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Upon the filing of such petition such court shall have jurisdiction, which upon the filing of the record with it shall be exclusive, to affirm, modify, or set aside such order in whole or in part."

SEC. 17. The second and third sentences of subsection (b) of sec- Commerce. tion 611 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended 52 Stat. 46 USC 1181. 961), are amended to read as follows: "A copy of such petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to any member of the Commission, or any officer thereof designated by the Commission for that purpose, and thereupon the Commission shall file in the court the record upon which the order complained of was entered, as provided in section 2112 of title 28, United States Code. Upon the filing of such petition such court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether such cancellation or default was without just cause, and to affirm or set aside such order."

SEC. 18. Subsection (c) of section 1006 of the Civil Aeronautics CAB. Act of 1938 (52 Stat. 1024), is amended to read as follows: