Imagini ale paginilor
[…] any

law of the United States not applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia.

Sec. 7. This Act does not apply to any offense for which there is Nonapplicability. provided a mandatory penalty.

Approved August 25, 1958.

[blocks in formation]

To amend the Act of June 10, 1938, relating to participation by the United
States in the International Criminal Police Organization.

International

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the Act of Criminal PoJune 10, 1938, c. 335, 52 Stat. 640 (22 U. S. C. 263a) is amended to lice organiread as follows: "That the Attorney General is authorized to accept zation. and maintain, on behalf of the United States, membership in the International Criminal Police Organization, and to designate any departments and agencies which may participate in the United States representation with that organization. Each participating department and agency is authorized to pay its pro rata share, as determined by the Attorney General, of the expenses of such membership. The total dues to be paid for the membership of the United States shall not exceed $25,000 per annum."

Approved August 27, 1958.

(416)

85th Congress, H. R. 6788

August 28, 1958

AN ACT

72 Stat. 941. To authorize the abbreviation of the record on the review or enforcement of