Imagini ale paginilor
[…] "The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes."

(b) The amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to any criminal case begun in any district court before the effective date of this section.

TITLE IV-PROTECTION OF MEMBERS OF

CONGRESS

SEC. 15. Part I of title 18 of the United States Code is amended

"Sec.

"Chapter 18.-CONGRESSIONAL ASSASSINATION,
KIDNAPING, AND ASSAULT

351. Congressional assassination, kidnaping, and assault; penalties.

"§ 351. Congressional assassination, kidnaping, and assault;

66

penalties

"(a) Whoever kills any individual who is a Member of Congress or a Member-of-Congress-elect shall be punished as provided by sections 1111 and 1112 of this title.

(b) Whoever kidnaps any individual designated in subsection (a) of this section shall be punished (1) by imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or (2) by death or imprisonment for any term of years or for life, if death results to such individual.

"(c) Whoever attempts to kill or kidnap any individual designated in subsection (a) of this section shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.