Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Where there is a change during the taxable year in the location of, or the trade name used in, such business, the importer, manufacturer, or dealer shall file an application with the Secretary or his delegate to amend his registration. Firearms operations of an importer, manufacturer, or dealer may not be commenced at the new location or under a new trade name

"PART II-TAX ON TRANSFERRING FIREARMS

"Sec. 5811. Transfer tax.

"Sec. 5812. Transfers.

"SEC. 5811. TRANSFER TAX.

"(a) RATE.-There shall be levied, collected, and paid on firearms transferred a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm transferred, except, the transfer tax on any firearm classified as any other weapon under section 5845 (e) shall be at the rate of $5 for each such firearm transferred.

"(b) BY WHOM PAID.-The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be paid by the transferor.

(c) PAYMENT.-The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be payable by the appropriate stamps prescribed for payment by the Secretary or his delegate.

"SEC. 5812. TRANSFERS.