Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law.

"(b) TRANSFER OF POSSESSION.-The transferce of a firearm shall not take possession of the firearm unless the Secretary or his delegate has approved the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee as required by subsection (a) of this section.

"PART III-TAX ON MAKING FIREARMS

"Sec. 5821. Making tax.
"Sec. 5822. Making.

"SEC. 5821. MAKING TAX.

"(a) RATE.-There shall be levied, collected, and paid upon the making of a firearm a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm made. "(b) BY WHOM PAID.-The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be paid by the person making the firearm.

(c) PAYMENT.-The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be payable by the stamp prescribed for payment by the Secretary or his delegate.

"SEC. 5822. MAKING.