Imagini ale paginilor
[…] AND CERTAIN OTHER FIREARMS

SEC. 201. Chapter 53 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is amended to read as follows:

68A Stat. 721. "CHAPTER 53-MACHINE GUNS, DESTRUCTIVE

72 Stat. 1428.

26 USC 5801

5862.

DEVICES, AND CERTAIN OTHER FIREARMS

"Subchapter A. Taxes.

"Subchapter B. General provisions and exemptions.
"Subchapter C. Prohibited acts.

"Subchapter D. Penalties and forfeitures.

"Subchapter A-Taxes

"Part I. Special (occupational) taxes.
"Part II. Tax on transferring firearms.
"Part III. Tax on making firearms.

“PART I—SPECIAL (OCCUPATIONAL) TAXES

"Sec. 5801. Tax.

"Sec. 5802. Registration of importers, manufacturers, and dealers. "SEC. 5801. TAX.

"On first engaging in business and thereafter on or before the first day of July of each year, every importer, manufacturer, and dealer in firearms shall pay a special (occupational) tax for each place of business at the following rates:

"(1) IMPORTERS.-$500 a year or fraction thereof;

"(2) MANUFACTURERS.—$500 a year or fraction thereof;
"(3) DEALERS.-$200 a year or fraction thereof.

Except an importer, manufacturer, or dealer who imports, manu-
factures, or deals in only weapons classified as 'any other weapon'