Imagini ale paginilor
[…] shall be reinstated in regular service in such office.

"(j) Upon the grant by the appropriate district court or courts of a leave of absence to a magistrate entitled to such relief under the terms of subsection (i) of this section, such court or courts may proceed to appoint, in the manner specified in subsection (a) of this section, another magistrate, qualified for appointment and service under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, who shall serve for the period specified in subsection (e) of this section.

"§ 632. Character of service

"(a) Full-time United States magistrates may not engage in the practice of law, and may not engage in any other business, occupation, or employment inconsistent with the expeditious, proper, and impartial performance of their duties as judicial officers.

"(b) Part-time United States magistrates shall render such service as judicial officers as is required by law.