Imagini ale paginilor
[…] An Act

To provide compensation for law enforcement officers not employed by the United
States killed or injured while apprehending persons suspected of committing
Federal crimes, and for other purposes.

Local law en

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. (a) Chapter 81 of title 5 of the United States Code is foroement offiamended by adding the following new subchapter at the end:

cers.
Benefits for in-

"SUBCHAPTER III.-LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS NOT Jury or death

EMPLOYED BY THE UNITED STATES

"§ 8191. Determination of eligibility

"The benefits of this subchapter are available as provided in this subchapter to eligible law enforcement officers (referred to in this subchapter as 'eligible officers') and their survivors. For the purposes of this Act, an eligible officer is any person who is determined by the Secretary of Labor in his discretion to have been on any given occasion"(1) a law enforcement officer and to have been engaged on that occasion in the apprehension or attempted apprehension of any

person

while appre hending Federal violators.

80 Stat. 531.

5 USC 8101
et seq.

82 STAT. 98

"(A) for the commission of a crime against the United 82 STAT. 99 States, or