Imagini ale paginilor
[…] When an enforcement officer has contributed to a survivor's benefit fund, the reduction of Federal benefits provided for in this subsection is to be limited to the amount of the State or local government benefits which bears the same proportion to the full amount of such benefits as the cost or contribution paid by the State or local government bears to the cost of survivor's benefits coverage for the individual officer.

"§ 8193. Administration

"(a) DEFINITIONS AND RULES OF CONSTRUCTION.-For the purpose of this subchapter

"(1) The term 'Attorney General' includes any person to whom the Attorney General has delegated any function pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.

"(2) The term 'Secretary of Labor' includes any person to whom the Secretary of Labor has delegated any function pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.

"(b) DELEGATION.

66