Imagini ale paginilor
[…] [blocks in formation]

81 STAT. 742

78 Stat. 1000.

Witness fees. 77 Stat. 536.

Riot.

Penalties.

"(3) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the provisions of the Act approved October 3, 1964 (D.C. Code, sections 24-451 et seq.), entitled 'An Act to establish in the Treasury a correctional industries fund for the government of the District of Columbia, and for other purposes.''

SEC. 803. (a) Section 15-714(a) of the District of Columbia Code is amended to read as follows:

"(a) The fees and travel allowances to be paid any witness attending in a criminal case in the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions shall be the same as those paid to witnesses who attend before the United States District Court for the District of Columbia." (b) Section 15-716 of the District of Columbia Code is amended by striking "not exceeding $500 at any one time,”.

TITLE IX