"(d) Nothing contained in this section prohibits an insured institution from accepting funds from, or performing any lawful services for, a State operating a lottery, or an officer or employee of that State who is charged with the administration of the lottery. "(e) The Federal Home Loan Bank Board shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to the strict enforcement of this section and the prevention of evasions thereof." SEC. 5. (a) Chapter 61 of title 18 of the United States Code is amended by adding the following new section at the end: "§ 1306. Participation by financial institutions "Whoever knowingly violates section 5136A of the Revised Statutes of the United States, section 9A of the Federal Reserve Act, section 20 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, or section 410 of the National Housing Act shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.". (b) The table of sections at the beginning of that chapter is amended by adding the following at the end: 1306. Participation by financial institutions."