Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Approved May 22, 1965.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:

HOUSE REPORT No. 16 (Comm. on the District of Columbia).
SENATE REPORT No. 179 (Comm. on the District of Columbia).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 111 (1965):

Feb. 8: Considered and passed House.
May 11: Considered and passed Senate.

89th Congress, H. R. 6848
July 7, 1965

An Act

79 STAT. 210,

To amend section 35 of title 18 of the United States Code relating to the imparting or conveying of false information.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsection (a) of section 35 of title 18 of the United States Code is amended to read 75 Stat. 751. as follows:

"(a) Whoever imparts or conveys or causes to be imparted or conveyed false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made, to do any act which would be a crime prohibited by this chapter or

chapter 97 or chapter 111 of this title shall be subject to a civil penalty 18 USC 1991, of not more than $1,000 which shall be recoverable in a civil action 2271. brought in the name of the United States." Approved July 7, 1965.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:

HOUSE REPORT No. 263 (Comm. on the Judiciary).
SENATE REPORT No. 352 (Comm. on the Judiciary).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 111 (1965):

May 3: Passed House.

June 24: Considered and passed Senate.

89th Congress, H. R. 6507

July 7, 1965

An Act