Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (b) Sections 214 and 215 of chapter 11 of title 18 of the United States Code are respectively redesignated sections 210 and 211;

(c) Sections 216 and 223 of chapter 11 of title 18 of the United Repeal. States Code are repealed;

(d) Sections 217, 218, 219, 220, 221, and 222 of chapter 11 of title 18 of the United States Code are respectively redesignated sections 212, 213, 214, 215, 216, and 217;

et seg.

(e) Chapter 11 of title 18 of the United States Code is further 18 USC 201 amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "§ 218. Voiding transactions in violation of chapter; recovery by

the United States

"In addition to any other remedies provided by law the President or, under regulations prescribed by him, the head of any department or agency involved, may declare void and rescind any contract, loan, grant, subsidy, license, right, permit, franchise, use, authority, privilege, benefit, certificate, ruling, decision, opinion, or rate schedule awarded, granted, paid, furnished, or published, or the performance of any service or transfer or delivery of any thing to, by or for any agency of the United States or officer or employee of the United

76 STAT. 1126.

Repeal.

Exemptions.

Repeal.

Effective date.

has been a final conviction for any violation of this chapter, and the United States shall be entitled to recover in addition to any penalty prescribed by law or in a contract the amount expended or the thing transferred or delivered on its behalf, or the reasonable value thereof."