Imagini ale paginilor
[…] "Shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

"A partner of a present or former officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States, or of the District of Columbia or of a present or former special Government employee shall as such be subject to the provisions of sections 203, 205, and 207 of this title only as expressly provided in subsection (c) of this section.

"§ 208. Acts affecting a personal financial interest

"(a) Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, including a special Government employee, participates personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through decison, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest

"Shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.