Imagini ale paginilor
[…] "§ 204. Practice in Court of Claims by Members of Congress

"Whoever, being a Member of Congress, Member of Congress Elect, Resident Commissioner, or Resident Commissioner Elect, practices in the Court of Claims, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, and shall be incapable of holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States.

"§ 205. Activities of officers and employees in claims against and other matters affecting the Government

"Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government or in any agency of the United States, including the District of Columbia, otherwise than in the proper discharge of his official duties

"(1) acts as agent or attorney for prosecuting any claim against the United States, or receives any gratuity, or any share of or interest in any such claim in consideration of assistance in the prosecution of such claim, or