Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Approved October 3, 1961.

Corrections Act, amendment.

65 Stat. 1089.

87th Congress, H. R. 6834

October 3, 1961.

An Act

To amend section 35 of title 18, United States Code.

75 STAT. 751.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 35 of Crimes. title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"§ 35. Imparting or conveying false information

False reports.

70 Stat. 540.

"(a) Whoever imparts or conveys or causes to be imparted or conveyed false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made, to do any act which would be a crime prohibited by this chapter or chapter 97 or chapter 111 of this title shall be fined not more than 18 USC 1991, $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.