Imagini ale paginilor
[…] SEC. 2. Section 2 of such Act is amended by deleting the words "crime of violence" in subsections (d), (e), and (f) and inserting in lieu thereof the words "crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year".

Approved October 3, 1961.

(458)

87th Congress, H. R. 468

October 4, 1961

An Act

75 STAT. 795.

To amend section 1073 of title 18, United States Code, the Fugitive Felon Act.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1073 of

Crimes.

Fugitives from

title 18 of the United States Code is amended to read as follows: "Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with Justice. intent either (1) to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after 62 Stat. 755. conviction, under the laws of the place from which he flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the fugitive flees, or which, in the case of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the Jaws of said State, or (2) to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceedings in such place in which the commission of an offense punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of such place, or which in the case of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of said State, is charged, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."