Imagini ale paginilor
[…] The effectiveness of the Agreement depends significantly upon the provision and exchange of information and material by participants in advisory bodies created by the IEA. Confidentiality is essential to assure the free and open discussion necessary to accomplish the tasks assigned to those bodies.

(b) These regulations establish procedures for the classification, declassification, storage, access, and dissemination of certain information related to the International Energy Program. § 9a.3 Scope.

These regulations apply to all information and material classified by the United States under the provisions of E.O. 11932, dated August 4, 1976 entitled "Classification of Certain Information and Material Obtained From Advisory Bodies Created To Implement The International Energy Program."

§ 9a.4 Classification.

(a) Section 1 of E.O. 11932, August 4, 1976 directs that information and material obtained pursuant to the International Energy Program and which requires protection against unauthorized disclosure in the interest of the national defense or foreign relations of