Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub

Associate Member :

Edward G. Cale

.

International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
United States Governor, Board of Governors :

John W. Snyder, Secretary of the Treasury
Alternate United States Governor :

William L. Clayton
United States Executive Director:

Eugene R. Black
Alternate United States Executive Director:

John S. Hooker
International Civil Aviation Organization
United States Representatives :

Maj. Gen. Laurence S. Kuter, U.S.A., resigned Mar. 1, 1948

Rear Adm. Paul A. Smith, U.S.N., beginning Sept. 24, 1948 Alternate United States Representative:

Rear Adm. Paul A. Smith, U.S.N., until Sept. 24, 1948
United States Member, Air Transport Committee:

Paul T. David
International Labor Organization
United States Member, Governing Body:

David A. Morse, Under Secretary of Labor, until Sept. 6, 19484
International Monetary Fund
United States Governor, Board of Governors :

John W. Snyder, Secretary of the Treasury
Alternate United States Governor:

William L. Clayton
United States Executive Director:

Andrew N. Overby, Department of the Treasury
Alternate United States Executive Director:

George F. Luthringer, resigned July 1, 1948

Henry J. Tasca, beginning Oct. 21, 1948 International Refugee Organization United States Representative, Preparatory Commission: George L. Warren (Preparatory Commission ceased to exist on September 16,

1948)

4

The appointment of a new United States Member of the Governing Body is under consideration.

5 The Preparatory Commission ceased to exist on Sept. 16, 1948.

United States Representative, Executive Committee: (The United States appoints a representative only at the time of individual

sessions.) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization Member, Executive Board :

George D. Stoddard (appointed by Organization itself) Universal Postal Union (The United States appoints a representative only at the time of individual

meetings.) World Health Organization United States Representative, Interim Commission :

Dr. Thomas Parran, Surgeon General, United States Public Health Service United States Representative, Executive Board :

Dr. H. van Zile Hyde, beginning Oct. 19, 1948
International Telecommunication Union
United States Representative, Administrative Council :

Francis Colt de Wolf

Alternate to the United States Representative:

Harvey B. Otterman

United States Representatives on Main Committees of the United Nations General Assembly, First Part, Third Regular

Session, Paris, France, September 21-December 12, 1948

General Committee

Warren R. Austin
John Foster Dulles

First Committee (Political and Security)

Warren R. Austin
John Foster Dulles
Philip C. Jessup
Benjamin V. Cohen

Dean Rusk
Ad Hoc Political Committee

Benjamin V. Cohen
Second Committee (Economic and Financial)

Willard L. Thorp

• The Interim Commission ceased to exist on Aug. 31, 1948.

Third Committee (Social, Humanitarian, and Cultural)

Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt
Joint Committee Two and Three

Willard L. Thorp
Fourth Committee (Trusteeship)

Francis B. Sayre
Fifth Committee (Administrative and Budgetary)

Ernest A. Gross
Sixth Committee (Legal)

Ernest A. Gross

APPENDIX V

MEMBERSHIP AND ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED

AGENCIES

Membership of Principal Organs of the United Nations

THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

The General Assembly consists of representatives of all states
Members of the United Nations. As of December 31, 1948, the fol-
lowing 58 states were Members:
Afghanistan
Ethiopia

Peru
Argentina
France

Philippines
Australia
Greece

Poland
Belgium
Guatemala

Saudi Arabia
Bolivia
Haiti

Siam
Brazil
Honduras

Sweden
Burma ?
Iceland

Syria
Byelorussian Soviet India

Turkey Socialist Republic Iran

Ukrainian Soviet Socialist
Canada
Iraq

Republic
Chile
Lebanon

Union of South Africa
China
Liberia

Union of Soviet Socialist
Colombia
Luxembourg

Republics
Costa Rica
Mexico

United Kingdom of Great
Cuba
Netherlands

Britain and Northern
Czechoslovakia
New Zealand

Ireland
Denmark
Nicaragua

United States of America Dominican Republic Norway

Uruguay
Ecuador
Pakistan

Venezuela
Egypt
Panama

Yemen
El Salvador
Paraguay

Yugoslavia
THE SECURITY COUNCIL

Permanent Members
China
France
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
United States of America

Admitted Apr. 19, 1948.

Nonpermanent Members 2

Term Expires December 31, 1950:
Cuba
Egypt
Norway
Term Expires December 31, 1949:
Argentina
Canada
Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic

THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COUNCIL ?
Term Expires December 31, 1951:
China
France
India
Peru
Belgium
Chile

Term Expires December 31, 1950:
Australia
Brazil
Denmark
Poland
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Term Expires December 31, 1949:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic
Lebanon
New Zealand
Turkey
United States of America
Venezuela

THE TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL

States Administering Trust Territories Australia

United States of America Belgium

United Kingdom of Great France

Britain and Northern New Zealand

Ireland

States Not Administering Trust Territories
Members by Virtue of Being Permanent Members of the Security

Council :
China
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

* Three nonpermanent members are elected each year for a term of two years. Six members are elected each year for a term of three years.

3

« ÎnapoiContinuați »