Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 136 Sec. 102(g)(1)(A) of the International Development and Food Assistance Act of 1978 (Public Law 95-424; 92 Stat. 942) repealed secs. 201, 202, 203, 204, 207, and 208. The text of sec. 204 was subsequently reinserted as subsec. (e) of sec. 122 of this Act.

137 Sec. 101(d) of the FA Act of 1971 (Public Law 92-226; 86 Stat. 21) repealed sec. 205. 138 Sec. 102(g)(1)(C) of the International Development and Food Assistance Act of 1978 (Public Law 95-424; 92 Stat. 942) added this new title heading.

139 22 U.S.C. 2166. Sec. 102(b) of the FA Act of 1965 (Public Law 89-171) added sec. 206. 140 22 U.S.C. 2169. Sec. 102(e) of the FA Act of 1967 (Public Law 90-137) added sec. 209. Sec. 101(c)(1) of the FA Act of 1971 (Public Law 92-226; 86 Stat. 21) amended subsection (a), which formerly read as follows:

"(a) Multilateral Programs.-The Congress recognizes that planning and administration of development assistance by, or under the sponsorship of, multilateral lending institutions and other international organizations may, in some instances, contribute to the efficiency and effectiveness of that assistance through participation of other donors in the development effort, improved coordination of policies and programs, pooling of knowledge, avoidance of duplication of facilities and manpower, and greater encouragement of self-help performance.".

141 Sec. 101(c)(3) of the FA Act of 1971 (Public Law 92-226; 86 Stat. 21) struck out "Regional Programs.-".