Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 1139 22 U.S.C. 2399. Sec. 21 of the FA Act of 1973 (Public Law 93-189) added sec. 640B. Sec. 1523 of the Foreign Affairs Agencies Consolidation Act of 1998 (subdivision A of division G of Public Law 105–277; 112 Stat. 2681-794; 22 U.S.C. 6593) provided the following:

"SEC. 1523. ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS COORDINATION AND OVERSIGHT.

"(a) AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE. —

"(1) IN GENERAL.-Under the direction of the President, the Secretary of State shall coordinate all United States assistance in accordance with this section, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3).

"(2) EXPORT PROMOTION ACTIVITIES.-Coordination of activities relating to promotion of exports of United States goods and services shall continue to be primarily the responsibility of the Secretary of Commerce.