Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 945 Sec. 301(d)4) of the FA Act of 1964 (Public Law 88-633) added para. (2).

946 Sec. 301(d)2) of the FA Act of 1965 (Public Law 89-171) inserted "to property".

947 Sec. 301(d)2) of the FA Act of 1965 (Public Law 89-171) struck out “, or (3) in any case in which the proceedings are commenced after January 1, 1966" at this point.

Sec. 527 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1994 and 1995 (Public Law 103-236; 22 U.S.C. 2370a), however, provided the following:

“SEC. 527. EXPROPRIATION OF UNITED STATES PROPERTY.

"(a) PROHIBITION. -None of the funds made available to carry out this Act, the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, or the Arms Export Control Act may be provided to a government or any agency or instrumentality thereof, if the government of such country (other than a country described if subsection (d))

"(1) has on or after January 1, 1956–

“(A) nationalized or expropriated the property of any United States person,
"(B) repudiated or nullified any contract with any United States person, or