Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (3).

807 22 U.S.C. 2347c. Added by sec. 126 of the International Security and Development Cooperation Act of 1985 (Public Law 99-83; 99 Stat. 205).

808 Sec. 112(b) of Public Law 104-164 (110 Stat. 1427) added subsec. designation “(a)” and added subsec. (b).

809 Sec. 935 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991 provided the following:

"(a) AUTHORITY.-The United States Army Russian Institute in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Federal Republic of Germany, shall be treated for purposes of section 544 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347c) as if it were located in the United States.

"(b) EXPIRATION OF AUTHORITY.-Subsection (a) shall cease to be in effect upon the enactment in foreign assistance authorizing legislation of an amendment to section 544 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 that provides the same authority as is provided by subsection (a).".

810 Sec. 1213 of the Security Assistance Act of 2002 (division B of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003; Public Law 107-228; 116 Stat. 1433) added subsec. (c).

« ÎnapoiContinuă »