Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 6 The responsibilities of the Agency mentioned in this subsection were transferred to the Director of IDCA, pursuant to sec. 6 of Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1979 (establishing IDCA). The responsibilities of the Secretary of State, insofar as they relate to policy guidance other than foreign policy guidance, were also transferred to the Director. Subsequently, the Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1979 ceased to be effective with enactment of the Foreign Affairs Reform and Restructuring Act of 1998, pursuant to sec. 1422(a)(1) (division G of Public Law 105-277; 112 Stat. 2681).

Sec. 1413 of the Foreign Affairs Reform and Restructuring Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6563; 112 Stat. 2681-791), furthermore, provided the following:

"SEC. 1413. STATUS OF AID.

"(a) IN GENERAL. -Unless abolished pursuant to the reorganization plan submitted under section 1601, and except as provided in section 1412, there is within the Executive branch of Government the United States Agency for International Development as an entity described in section 104 of title 5, United States Code.