Imagini ale paginilor
[…] "(b) RETENTION OF OFFICERS.-Nothing in this section shall require the reappointment of any officer of the United States serving in the Agency for International Development of the United States International Development cooperation Agency as of the day before the effective date of this title.".

Sec. 1522 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 6592; 112 Stat. 2681-794), furthermore, provided the following:

"SEC. 1522. ADMINISTRATOR OF AID REPORTING TO THE SECRETARY OF STATE.

"The Administrator of the Agency for International Development, appointed pursuant to section 624(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2384(a)), shall report to and be under the direct authority and foreign policy guidance of the Secretary of State.".

722 U.S.C. 2151-1. Sec. 101 of the International Development and Food Assistance Act of 1978 (92 Stat. 927) struck out sec. 102, which concerned a statement of policy, and added a new sec. 102.

ed Se

Othe

64.2

Expor

-opica

1. F

er 2

199

roved

Act of

Lav

1. 113

Re

No

For

pra