Imagini ale paginilor
[…] IV, 170g) authorizes the Secretary of State, when funds are appropriated therefor, to pay tort claims in the manner authorized in the first paragraph of 28 U.S.C. 2672, as amended, when such claims arise in foreign countries in connection with Department of State operations abroad. Consequently, the Federal Tort Claims Act and Subpart B of this part are applicable to claims filed under the act of August 1, 1956, except that no provision has been made in that act for the institution of suit if a claim is denied.

Subpart D-Act of June 19, 1939 § 31.16 General.

The act of June 19, 1939 (53 Stat. 841; 22 U.S.C. 277e), provides as follows:

The Secretary of State acting through such officers as he may designate, is further authorized to consider, adjust, and pay from funds appropriated for the project, the construction of which resulted in damages, any claim for damages occurring after March 31, 1937, caused to owners of land or other private property of any kind by reason of the operations of the United States, its officers or employees, in the survey, construction, operation, or maintenance of any project constructed or administered through the American Commissioner, International Boundary Commission, United States and Mexico, if such claim does not exceed $1,000 and has been filed with the American Commissioner within one year after the damage

[blocks in formation]
« ÎnapoiContinuă »