Imagini ale paginilor
[…] The request must contain a

statement to the effect that he has applied for a visa and that the visa has, been refused, and should state the reasons, if any, assigned for the refusal of the visa. If such person has received a statement in writing from a foreign official refusing to visa his passport, the statement should be submitted to this Department as evidence of the refusal of the visa.

§ 51.130 Fees erroneously collected.

Section 3 of the act of July 3, 1926 (44 Stat. 887; 22 U. S. C. 214a); provides in part as follows:

That whenever a fee is erroneously charged and paid for the issue of a passport to a person who is exempted from the payment of such a fee by section 1 of “An act making appropriations for the Diplomatic and Consular Service for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1921," approved June 4, 1920 (Forty-first Statutes, page 750), the Department of State is hereby authorized to refund to the person who paid such fee the amount thereof, and the money for