Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Not owing allegiance to anyone else. That is what it means." This was reaffirmed by the Senate Judiciary Committee in a report it issued on the status of Indian citizenship. The report found them not to be citizens, because they were not "under the jurisdiction of the United States" at the time the amendment was adopted. The Committee's opinion was that "the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution has no effect whatever upon the status of the Indian tribes within the limits of the United States."

Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment states that "The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." Congress has employed this Constitutional power by enacting legislation which clarified the citizenship status of American Indians.