Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Department of War designated Department of the Army and title of Secretary of War changed to Secretary of the Army by section 205(a) of act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, 61 Stat. 501. Section 205(a) of act July 26, 1947, was repealed by section 53 of act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 641. Section 1 of act Aug. 10, 1956, enacted "Title 10, Armed Forces" which in sections 3010 to 3013 continued military Department of the Army under administrative supervision of Secretary of the Army.

SHORT TITLE OF 1983 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 98-141, § 1, Oct. 31, 1983, 97 Stat. 909, provided: "That this Act [amending sections 459b-8, 459g-7, and 460x-14 of this title and sections 872, 874, 875, 880, and 885 of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, repealing section 433e of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 433c of this title] may be cited as the 'Public Lands and National Parks Act of 1983'."

SHORT TITLE OF 1978 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 95-625, § 1, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3467, provided that: "This Act [enacting chapter 45 and sections 45f, 230 to 230i, 241g, 396d, 410y-la, 441e-1, 459c-6b, 460m-15 to 460m-25, 460kk, 471i, and 1285a of this title, amending sections la-5, la-7, 273f, 282c, 283e, 397 to 397d, 410y-6, 410z, 410z-1, 430mm, 450mm-1, 450qq-4, 459c-1, 459c-5, 459e, 459e-1, 459e-6, 459e-9, 459h-10, 459i, 4591-9, 4601-8, 460m-14, 4600-1, 460q-9, 460u-9, 460aa-12, 460bb-1 to 460bb-4, 460ff-1, 460ff-3, 460ff-5, 460gg, 463, 469c, 470t, 698m, 1241, 1242, 1244 to 1247, 1249, 1273, 1274, 1276, 1277, 1283, and 1287 of this title, repealing sections 45a-3 and 688 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1a-5, 45a-1, 45f, 410z, 430nn, 43000, 431, 461, 602, 688, 1246, 1274, and 2501 of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 431, 433c, 450bb, 461, and 1132 of this title] may be cited as the 'National Parks and Recreation Act of 1978'."

SHORT TITLE OF 1970 AMENDMENT

Pub.