Imagini ale paginilor
[…] No execution fee shall be collected for an application made before a Federal official by a person excused from payment of the passport fee under this section."

SEC. 3. Section 1 of title IX of the Act of June 15, 1917 (22 U.SC. 213), is amended to read as follows:

"SECTION 1. Before a passport is issued to any person by or under authority of the United States such person shall subscribe to and submit a written application which shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport. If the applicant has not previously been issued a United States passport, the application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer oaths."

Changes.

44 Stat. 887.

Fees.

41 Stat. 750; 70 Stat. 11.

Application. 40 Stat. 227.

SEC. 4. This Act shall take effect on the thirtieth day following the Effective date. date of its enactment.

Approved July 26, 1968.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:

HOUSE REPORT No. 1633 (Comm. on Foreign Affairs).