Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Rep. 482.

As the act of 1882 forbids the naturalization of Chinese, and as passports can be legally issued only to citizens of the United States, the Department of State, which is bound to observe the law, declines to recognize a certificate of naturalization of a Chinese person as a basis for granting a passport.

Mr. Wharton, Act. Sec. of State, to Mr. Heitmann, Aug. 6, 1890, 178 MS. Dom. Let. 515; Mr. Blaine, Sec. of State, to Mr. Rockwell, Dec. 12, 1890, 180 id. 157; Mr. Gresham, Sec. of State, to Mr. Hein, Aug. 30, 1893, 193 id. 287.

The provision of section 4 of the act of Congress of April 30, 1900, entitled "An act to provide a government for the Territory of Hawaii," that "all persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on August 12, 1898, are hereby declared to be citizens of the United

States and citizens of the Territory of Hawaii," applies to Chinese persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii by naturalization at the time mentioned.

Mr. Hay, Sec. of State, to Mr. Conger, min. to China, Dec. 21, 1901, approving an instruction of Mr. Conger to Mr. Goodnow, consulgeneral at Shanghai, Nov. 1, 1901, For.