Imagini ale paginilor
[…] "(i) TERMINATION DATE.-The Commission shall cease to exist at the end of the 75-month period beginning with the month after the month in which this Act is enacted [November 1986].

"(j) DEFINITIONS.-In this section:

"(1) The term ‘employer sanctions' means the provisions of section 274A of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1324a).

"(2) The term 'legalization program' refers to the provisions of section 245A of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1255a).

"(3) The term 'seasonal agricultural services' has the meaning given such term in section 210(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1160(h)].

"(4) The term 'special agricultural worker provisions' refers to sections 210 and 210A of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1160, 1161]." [References in laws to the rates of pay for GS-16, 17, or 18, or to maximum rates of pay under the Gen