Imagini ale paginilor
[…] L. 96-212, set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note under section 1101 of this title. WAIVER OF NUMERICAL LIMITATION FOR CERTAIN CURRENT ASYLEES; ADJUSTMENT OF CERTAIN FORMER ASYLEES

Section 104(c), (d) of Pub. L. 101-649 provided that: "(c) WAIVER OF NUMERICAL LIMITATION FOR CERTAIN CURRENT ASYLEES.-The numerical limitation on the number of aliens whose status may be adjusted under section 209(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1159(b)] shall not apply to an alien described in subsection (d) or to an alien who has applied for adjustment of status under such section on or before June 1, 1990.

"(d) ADJUSTMENT OF CERTAIN FORMER ASYLEES.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-Subject to paragraph (2), the provisions of section 209(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1159(b)] shall also apply to an alien

"(A) who was granted asylum before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1990) (regardless of whether or not such asylum has been terminated under section 208(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1158(b)]),

"(B) who is no longer a refugee because of a change in circumstances in a foreign state, and