Imagini ale paginilor
[…] APPLICATION OF TREATY TRADER FOR CERTAIN FOREIGN STATES

Section 204(b) of Pub. L. 101-649 provided that: "Each of the following foreign states shall be considered, for purposes of section 101(a)(15)(E) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(E)], to be a foreign state described in such section if the foreign state extends reciprocal nonimmigrant treatment to nationals of the United States:

"(1) The largest foreign state in each region (as defined in section 203(c)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1153(c)(1)]) which (A) has 1 or more dependent areas (as determined for purposes of section 202 of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1152]) and (B) does not have a treaty of commerce and navigation with the United States.

"(2) The foreign state which (A) was identified as an adversely affected foreign state for purposes of section 314 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99-603, set out as a note under section 1153 of this title] and (B) does not have a treaty of commerce and navigation with the United

[graphic]

this section upon a basis of reciprocity secured by the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement, see section 307(a) of Pub.