Imagini ale paginilor
[…] "(A) declares an emergency or determines that such a waiver is required by the national security interests of the United States; and

"(B) immediately informs the Congress of the waiver and the reasons for the waiver."

NATIONAL MILITARY STRATEGY REPORTS Section 901 of Pub. L. 101-510 provided that: "(a) REPORTS BY THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE.-(1) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a national military strategy report during each of fiscal years 1992, 1993, and 1994. Each such report shall be submitted with the Secretary's annual report to Congress for that year under section 113(j) of title 10, United States Code.

"(b) MATTERS TO BE COVERED IN REPORTS.-Each such report shall cover a period of at least ten years and shall address the following:

"(1) The threats facing the United States and its allies.

"(2) The degree to which military forces can contribute to the achievement of national objectives.

"(3) The strategic military plan for applying those forces to the achievement of national objectives.

"(4) The risk to the national security of the United States and its allies that ensues.

"(5) The organization and structure of military forces to implement the strategy.