Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101-649, § 407(b)(1)(B), substituted "within a State or a district of the Service in the United States" for "within the jurisdiction of the naturalization court".

1968-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 90-369 added subsec. (d). 1967-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 90-215 added subsec. (c). 1958-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 85-697 inserted provision relating to persons performing religious duties.

REQUIREMENTS for Citizenship for STAFF OF UNITED STATES ARMY RUSSIAN INSTITUTE

Pub. L. 101-193, title V, § 506, Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1709, provided that:

"(a) For purposes of section 319(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1430(c)), the United States Army Russian Institute, located in Garmisch, Federal Republic of Germany, shall be considered to be an organization described in clause (1) of this section.

"(b) Subsection (a) shall apply with respect to periods of employment before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1989).

"(c) No more than two persons per year may be naturalized based on the provisions of subsection (a).