Imagini ale paginilor
[…] intend to take any action on the issue at the present time.

Ibid., No. P80 0165-1125.

Sail-Assisted Technology: Pacific Insular Areas

-J.E.A.

Public Law 96-597, approved December 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3477, authorized appropriations for American Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and the Virgin Islands.

Several provisions under Title VI of the act were directed toward the economic betterment of these insular areas, among them section 605, which made applicable to the areas section 22 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (Public Law 93-251, 42 U.S.C. 1962d-16, "Comprehensive plans for development, utilization, and conservation of water and related resources"), and section 606, regarding the development of sail-assisted technology to alleviate the dependence of the peoples of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands upon imported fuels for inter-island transportation.

94 Stat. 3477, 3482.

§10

Agriculture and Labor