Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (The dollar value of the authorized United States quota increase, as of the date of enactment of Public Law 96-389, was $5,533,852,000 (1 SDR = $1.3168).) Section 2(a) of Public Law 96-389 added to the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (new) section 33, 22 U.S.C. 286s. Section 33(a) requires United States officials to "use all appropriate means to encourage countries, in formulating economic adjustment programs to deal with their balance of payments difficulties, to design those programs so as to safeguard, to the maximum feasible extent, jobs, investment, real per capita income, policies to reduce the gap in wealth between rich and poor, and social programs such as health, housing, and education."