Imagini ale paginilor
[…] the Court based its decision on: (1) section 2 of the Convention on the Privileges and Immunities of the United Nations (TIAS 6900, 21 UST 1418), conferring immunity from "every form of legal process", unless insofar as expressly waived, on "[t]he United Nations, its property and assets wherever located and by whomsoever held"; (2) section 18(a) of the same Convention, granting functional immunity to officials of the United Nations, "in respect of words spoken or written and all acts performed by them in their official capacity"; and (3) the International Organizations Immunities Act (22 U.S.C. 288 et seq.), providing that international organizations within the statutory definition and their property and assets wherever located and by whomsoever held, "shall enjoy the same

immunity from suit and every form of judicial process as is enjoyed by foreign governments", except to the extent that such immunity is expressly waived (22 U.S.C. 288a(b)).