Imagini ale paginilor
[…] In a letter

to Leroy D. Clark, General Counsel of the Commission, dated June 24, 1980, Roberts B. Owen, Legal Adviser of the Department, confirmed in writing the position previously communicated to the General Counsel's staff. The principal portion of his letter follows:

In the absence of supervening treaty provisions, the privileges and immunities of public international organizations in the United States are governed by the International Organizations Immunities Act of 1945 (Pub. L. 79-291, as amended, 22 U.S.C. §288 et seq.) (the "IOIA"). Section 2(b) of the IOIA, 22 U.S.C. §288a(b), provides that international organizations which have been designated by the President:

"shall enjoy the same immunity from suit and every form of judicial process as is enjoyed by foreign governments, except to the extent that such organizations may expressly waive their immunity for the purpose of any proceedings or by the terms of any contract."

The World Bank was designated pursuant to this Act by Exec. Order No. 9751 on July 11, 1946, 3 CFR (1943-48 Comp.) 558.