Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Alternatively, a nation might consent to a particular request for service of another nation's compulsory process upon its own citizens and thus minimize the infringement upon national sovereignty caused by the service itself.

The Court also took judicial notice of a 1980 amendment to the FTC Act, enacted after the subpoena under challenge had been issued (sec. 20(c)(6)(B), added by sec. 13 of the Federal Trade Commission Improvements Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-252, approved May 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 381, 15 U.S.C. 57b-1(c)(6)(B)). The amendment expressly authorized the FTC to serve its civil investigative demands outside the United States "in such a manner as the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure prescribe for service in a foreign nation." The Court commented that passage of the amendment indicated that "when Congress intends to authorize extraterritorial service of investigative subpoenas, it will express that intent explicitly."