Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Similarly, they assert that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to establish that the Honorary Consul fell within the class of persons protected under section 1201. Specifically, appellants contend that the Honorary Consul was not a "foreign official" because he testified that he was not paid a salary by the

Chilean government, and that he was not an “internationally protected person" because honorary consuls are accorded less protected status than full consuls under the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations.

We find no merit in either of these arguments. Under 18 U.S.C. §1116(b), incorporated by sections 1201 and 112, a "foreign official" is defined as "any person of foreign nationality who is duly notified to the United States as an officer or employee of a foreign government . . . and who is in the United States on official business." The evidence at trial established that the Honorary Consul was a Chilean national and that he had been notified to the United States Department of State as a consular representative of the Chilean government.