Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 94 Stat. 2077.

Chapter 3 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 sets out the authority for appointments in the Foreign Service. Only United States citizens may be appointed, other than for service abroad as a consular agent or a foreign national (section 301(a) of the Act, 22 U.S.C. 3941(a) (Supp. IV 1980)). Chiefs of mission, ambassadors at large, and ministers serve at the pleasure of the President (section 301(d) (2), 22 U.S.C. 3941(d) (2) (Supp. IV 1980)).

Section 302 of the Act, "Appointments by the President", 22 U.S.C. 3942 (Supp. IV 1980), reads in part:

SEC. 302. APPOINTMENTS BY THE PRESIDENT.-(a)(1) The President may, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint an individual as a chief of mission, as an ambassador at large, as a minister, as a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, or as a Foreign Service officer.

(2)(A) The President may, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, confer the personal rank of career ambassador upon a career member of the Senior Foreign Service in recognition of especially distinguished service over a sustained period.

(B)(i) Subject to the requirement of clause (ii), the President may confer the personal rank of ambassador or minister on an individual in connection with a special mission for the President of a temporary nature not exceeding six months in duration.

(ii) The President may confer such personal rank only if, prior to such conferral, he transmits to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate a written report setting forth

(I) the necessity for conferring such rank,

(II) the dates during which such rank will be held,

(III) the justification for not submitting the proposed conferral of personal rank to the Senate as a nomination for advice and consent to appointment, and

(IV) all relevant information concerning any potential conflict of interest which the proposed recipient of such personal rank may have with regard to the special mission.

Such report shall be transmitted not less than 30 days prior to conferral of the personal rank of ambassador or minister except in cases where the President certifies in his report that urgent circumstances require the immediate conferral of such rank.

(C) An individual upon whom a personal rank is conferred under subparagraph (À) or (B) shall not receive any additional compensation solely by virtue of such personal rank.