Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Sec. 3 of the Order requires the Secretary of State and the head of any other U.S. department and agency carrying out activities in South Africa to take necessary steps to ensure that the labor principles listed in sec. 2(c), ante, are applied to their South African employees. Sec. 4 requires them, in procuring goods or services in South Africa, to make affirmative efforts to assist enterprises that are more than 50 percent beneficially owned by persons in South Africa disadvantaged by the apartheid system. Sec. 116 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended, 22 U.S.C. 2151n, "Human rights and development assistance", provides in par. (e)(1) for the use of development assistance funds to carry out programs and activities that will "encourage or promote increased adherence to civil and political rights, as set forth in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights", in countries eligible for development assistance. The Department of State Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1984 and 1985, P.L. 98-164, approved Nov. 22, 1983, 97 Stat. 1052, authorized in sec. 1002(a)(1) use of $3 million for such purposes in each of those fiscal years. Par.