Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Refugee Act of 1980

Refugees

On March 17, 1980, President Carter signed into law as Public Law 96-212, the Refugee Act of 1980, 94 Stat. 102, establishing within the framework of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 a new admissions policy for refugees, which the President described as permitting "fair and equitable treatment of refugees in the United States, regardless of their country of origin."

Title I of the Refugee Act contains a Congressional declaration (in section 101(a), 8 U.S.C. 1521 nt) that it is the "historic policy of the United States to respond to the urgent needs of persons subject to persecution in their homelands, including, where appropriate,

humanitarian assistance for their care and maintenance in asylum areas, efforts to promote opportunities for resettlement or voluntary repatriation, aid for necessary transportation and processing, admission to this country of refugees of special humanitarian concern to the United States, and transitional assistance to refugees in the United States." United States policy, the declaration continues, is to encourage all nations to provide assistance and resettlement opportunities to refugees "to the fullest extent possible."