Imagini ale paginilor
[…] abroad, and prohibited the particular manner of subpoena service employed in the instant case.

636 F.2d, at 1310.

See, further, this Digest, Ch. 6, §1, post.

Treaty-Codified International Law

In United States v. Williams, a marijuana smuggling case, 617 F.2d 1063 (5th Cir. 1980), the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit interpreted the Coast Guard's statutory authority under 14 U.S.C. 89 (a) to stop (seize) and board any vessel on the high seas that is "subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States" against an analogous international law standard governing the seizure of foreign vessels in international waters, Article 22 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas.